Social: facebook twitter youtube boxnation

Newsletter Signup:
 

Boy Jones Jr

Division: Lightweight
Record: W15 (8) - L1 - D1
Status: Former South Area Super Featherweight Champion

Boy Jones Jr

Division: Lightweight
Record: W15 (8) - L1 - D1
Status: Former South Area Super Featherweight Champion
Biography

Boy Jones Jr – the angel-faced assassin

Boy Jones Jr is a talented export from Chingford, London. The Lightweight boxer turned professional at 18-years-old in 2015.

Boy Jones Jr celebrates a victory

Boy Jones Jr Fact File

Name: Ben Jones.

Nickname: “Boy Jones Jr”.

Date of Birth: December 17th, 1996.

Place of Birth: Ilford, Essex, England.

Place of residence: Chingford, Essex, England.

Stance: Orthodox.

Age started boxing: 14.

Promoter: Frank Warren.

Manager: Andy Ayling.

Trainer: Dominic Negus.

Training base: Five Star, Romford.

Amateur club: – .

Amateur credentials: – .

First boxing memory: I’d have to say staying up to watch Ricky Hatton win his belt against Tszyu; what a fight!

Childhood heroes: Ricky Hatton, he left me a voice message before my debut which was unbelievable.

Favourite all-time fighter: Ricky Hatton.

Best fight you’ve seen: Arturo Gatti vs. Micky Ward.

Hobbies and interests: Spending quality time with my Mum, brothers and girlfriend.

Hardest part of being a boxer: Not being able to eat cakes and pancakes! You have to make a lot of sacrifices but it’s all worth it.

Favourite music: I like all the old the old school stuff; Chaz and Dave, UB40 and Elvis Presley to name a few.

Favourite movies: Anything Disney, Lion King all the way!

Training routine: On an average day I’ll get up nice and early and head over to the track with Dom for some track work. I’ll then head back home for some breakfast and a half hour kip. My afternoons are spent in the gym and doing a bit of sparring and pad work.

Hardest man ever faced: It would have to be Kaye Prosper in sparring, he’s got a hell of an uppercut on him!

Job outside of boxing: None, boxing is my life.

One interesting fact about yourself: I managed to get a pea stuck up my nose a couple of years ago!

Follow Boy Jones Jr on social:

Details
Born: Ilford, Essex
Residence: Chingford, London
Twitter

News
Boy Jones Jr
Angel faced assassin Boy Jones Jr is growing out and growing up. The 21 year old ex ...Read More
Boy Jones Jr
Boy Jones Jr says he is feeling fitter and stronger than ever after making the jump from ...Read More
Sam McNess
6 X 3 Minute Rounds International Super-Middleweight Contest LERRONE RICHARDS WPTS4 (60-54) V ANTHONY FOX Slick New ...Read More
Jay Harris
THE COMMONWEALTH FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 12 X 3 Minute Rounds @ 112 lbs THOMAS ESSOMBA VS. ...Read More
Record
Date Opponent Location Result Rounds
20/05/2017 Lee Connelly Copper Box Arena, London PTS 6
25/11/2016 Martin Hillman Brentwood Centre, Brentwood, Essex UD 10
08/10/2016 Tamas Laska Harrow Leisure Centre TKO
09/06/2016 Russ Midgley York Hall, Bethnal Green TKO
30/04/2016 Aron Szilagyi Copper Box Arena, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London TKO
25/03/2016 Gyula Tallosi York Hall, Bethnal Green KO
03/02/2016 Simas Volosinas Prince Regent Hotel, Chigwell, Essex PTS
19/11/2016 Michael Stupart Prince Regent Hotel, Chigwell, Essex TKO
26/09/2015 Antonio Horvatic Wembley Arena, London, United Kingdom PTS 4
24/07/2015 Janis Puksins Wembley Arena, London, United Kingdom TKO 2
12/06/2015 Jamie Quinn York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom PTS 4
09/05/2015 Aaron Flinn Wembley Arena, Wembley, London, United Kingdom KO 1
28/02/2015 Joe Beeden O2 Arena (Millenium Dome), Greenwich, London, United Kingdom PTS 4
 
Contact Us

Queensberry Promotions,
Ground Floor,
Turnford Place,
Great Cambridge Road,
Turnford,
Hertfordshire,
EN10 6NH.

Tel: +44 (0)1992 505 550
Fax: +44 (0)1992 505 552
Email: webmaster@frankwarren.com
Web: https://www.frankwarren.com

Newsletter Signup:

logo    footerlogo2

©2018 Frank Warren