Denzel Bentley

Nickname

2sharp

Division

Middleweight

Record

W14 (12) - L0 - D1

Status

British Middleweight Champion

Denzel Bentley

Born

29 January 1995

Residence

Battersea, London

DENZEL BENTLEY


DENZEL BENTLEY’S
professional career is still in its infancy, but there is plenty to get excited about when the “Battersea Banger” is in action.

Nine of his 11 victims have been knocked out and in his most recent fight, a supposedly 50-50 contest he scored a sensational TKO over 10-1 Kelcie Ball in just 72 seconds.

He says: “I will show that these guys with good records go the same way as everybody else.

“I want to work through the best in Britain, but you can’t force people to fight. There is no reward for these guys because I’m just coming up.

“They are not avoiding me, just not considering me. When I do get my hands on a title a lot more will be calling my name.”

He trains at the Peacock Gym alongside heavyweight hope Daniel Dubois and signed a promotional contract with Frank Warren at the start of the year.

Warren explained: “I promoted a charity dinner show in November 2018 and Denzel’s fight was on and off.

“At a few hours notice we could make a fight for him and even though he had already trained that day, Denzel jumped at the chance.”

Bentley beat London 2012 Olympian Serge Ambomo inside two rounds that night and this year has boxed on three of Warren’s big London shows, twice at the Royal Albert Hall and Wembley Arena.

Record
no results yet
Date Opponent Location Result Rounds

Never miss an event

Sign up for newsletter and receive the updates about the upcoming fights
Newsletter Signup:
©2021 Frank Warren