Jack Catterall

Nickname

El Gato

Division

Super-Lightweight

Record

W26 (13) - L0 - D0

Status

WBO #1 Mandatory Challenger

Jack Catterall

Trainer

Jamie Moore

Born

1 July 1993

Residence

Chorley, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Jack Catterall

JACK CATTERALL is one of the best British boxers not to have fought for a world title, but that chance will hopefully come in 2020 with WBC world champion Jose Ramirez in his sights.

Catterall who has won all 24 fights since turning professional in September 2012 and is settled at Jamie Moore’s gym on the outskirts of Manchester.

This year he has boxed just once so far. Then, he knocked out Oscar Amador in three rounds. The Chorley man will have an outing in Dubai next month while he awaits his deserved world championship chance.

Promoter Frank Warren says: “Jack has proven himself at domestic and international level and in 2020 I am determined to get him a world title fight.

“He isn’t going to sit on his laurels so it is crucial he remains active.”

Catterall has been fighting at championship level since 2014 and his domestic winning cv includes victories over Tom Stalker, Joe Hughes, Tyrone McKenna and Tyrone Nurse who he outpointed to become British champion.

His biggest victory came 12 months ago when he outpointed controversial Ohara Davies in a contest that gained mainstream attention.

Catterall believes that he has kicked on since moving to Moore’s gym a year ago and working alongside top boxers like Carl Frampton.

He says: “I have earned my stripes and I don’t believe that world title shot is far away.”

Record
Date Opponent Location Result Rounds
08/04/2017 Martin Gethin Manchester Arena TKO 3
03/12/2016 Diego Gonzalo Luque Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley, Scotland UD 10
12/08/2016 Lukasz Janik Village Hotel, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, United Kingdom UD
13/05/2016 Joe Hughes Premier Suite, Macron Stadium, Bolton UD 12
19/12/2015 Noe Nunez Manchester Arena, Manchester TKO 3
10/10/2015 Jarkko Putkonen Manchester Arena, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom UD 10
11/07/2015 Gabriel Fernando Punalef Calfin Velodrome, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom TKO 6
06/03/2015 Cesar David Inalef Echo Arena, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom TKO 5
25/10/2014 Thomas Stalker Echo Arena, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom TKO 8
26/07/2014 Nathan Brough M.E.N Arena, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom TKO 2
10/05/2014 Krzysztof Szot Olympia, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom PTS 8
08/03/2014 Aleksas Vaseris Bowlers Exhibition Centre, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom TKO 5
22/11/2013 Renald Garrido Bowlers Exhibition Centre, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom PTS 6
07/06/2013 Tom Price Winter Gardens, Blackpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom KO 2
27/04/2013 Mark McKray Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom PTS 4
09/03/2013 Carl Allen De Vere Whites Hotel, Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom TKO 4
14/12/2012 Johnny Greaves Winter Gardens, Blackpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom TKO 1
22/09/2012 Carl Allen Bowlers Exhibition Centre, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom PTS 4

Never miss an event

Sign up for newsletter and receive the updates about the upcoming fights
Newsletter Signup:
©2021 Frank Warren