Joe Joyce

Nickname

Juggernaut

Division

Heavyweight

Record

W12 (11) - L0 - D0

Status

Olympic Silver Medallist, European, British, Commonwealth Champion

Dubois vs Joyce

Live on BT Sport
28 November 2020
Learn More

Joe Joyce

Born

19 September 1985

Residence

London

Joe Joyce

 

With all nine of his ten professional wins coming inside the distance ‘The Juggernaut’ is showing the heavyweight world that he’s for real.

Joe Joyce turned professional in October 2017 after a glittering amateur career and despite limited professional experience is already throwing down the gauntlet to the division’s best.

He won the Commonwealth title in his fourth fight, hammering Lenroy Thomas inside two rounds.

The London puncher has even been compared with George Foreman because of his power and belligerent style, and promoter Frank Warren isn’t wasting time in pushing for big fights.

On his professional debut some thought he was ambitious taking on solid British campaigner Ian Lewison. He took him further than anyone, but his fellow Londoner’s corner had seen enough in the eighth of a scheduled ten rounder throwing in the towel.

Rodolf Jozic and Donnie Palmer were both blown away inside a round to set up the impressive title winning performance against Thomas.

In the second half of last year, Joyce campaigned in the United States. He overpowered and blew away solid opponents Iago Kiladze and Joe Hanks inside five rounds and one round respectively.

He returned home February and scored a big name win stopping former WBC world champion Bermane Stiverne inside six rounds.

Joyce made his first appearance on a Warren bill at Stevenage FC in May dismantling former world title challenger Alexander Ustinov inside three rounds.

He last boxed in July when he outpointed Bryant Jennings over 12 tough rounds of heavyweight action.

One reason for Joyce being fast tracked is his rock solid amateur credentials. He was one of the most successful heavyweights ever in the WSB, where the competition was fierce.

He also won gold at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, silver at the 2013 European Amateur Championships and bronze at the 2015 World Championships.

Joyce had to be content with silver at the 2016 Rio Olympics, dropping a controversial decision against Tony Yoka in the final.

Big Joe who has a degree in Fine Art from Middlesex University, considered a career in rugby union and played for London Scottish, Rosslyn Park and Surrey.

The 6ft 6in former lifeguard fell in love with boxing in his early twenties during a summer break at university when he walked into Earlsfield ABC and it is paying off handsomely.

 

Record
no results yet
Date Opponent Location Result Rounds

Never miss an event

Sign up for newsletter and receive the updates about the upcoming fights
Newsletter Signup:
©2020 Frank Warren