Louie Lynn

Nickname

Loco

Division

Featherweight

Record

W7 (6) - Lo - D0

Louie Lynn

Born

23 November 1995

Residence

Banstead, Surrey

Louie Lynn

 

LOUIE LYNN IS enjoying a new beginning and is ready to reboot his fledgling career after finding a new boxing home at the famous Peacock Gym in Canning Town.

The 24-year-old made his debut in March 2018 and scored a second round stoppage, before subsequently stopping his next three opponents. The former England international then endured a period of inactivity before coming under new management and now being promoted by Frank Warren.

“I feel good and I am excited to get back in there,” said the featherweight who won the U20 Novices, then the 2017 ABA Elite Championship and the GB Championship before electing to enter the paid ranks.

“Frank is the best around and has the likes of Tyson Fury and Josh Warrington on his shows, so I am just very grateful to be part of it now and I am looking forward to climbing up the ranks with him in my corner.

“He has taken so many to the top and I love the way he builds people up on really exciting shows. I am just happy and I believe I will be another one of his world champions down the line. That is what I am working towards,” added Lynn, before reflecting on his other change of circumstances.

“It is a great gym at the Peacock and I am loving it. There are great coaches, the people are lovely and the training is spot-on. I was welcomed straight away and even on my first day it felt like I had been there for ages.

“There is quality work with the four coaches and it is a bit like being in the army! You think you are done then you’ve got to do something else and something else.

“It feels like I’ve got the complete package now. I’ve got a great manager in Francis Warren, the best promoter in Frank and a great team. It is all up to me now, but I have put the work in and I am learning every day.

“I am buzzing to be on at the Copper Box and I cannot wait. I have missed it and I am so looking forward to getting back in there. It is almost like having a debut again and I suppose I will treat it like that.

“There is a long road ahead and I am just happy to be a part of it all.”

Record
no results yet
Date Opponent Location Result Rounds

Never miss an event

Sign up for newsletter and receive the updates about the upcoming fights
Newsletter Signup:
©2020 Frank Warren