Mark Heffron

Nickname

Kid Dynamite

Division

Middleweight

Record

W25 (19) - L2 - D1

Mark Heffron

Born

18 November 1991

Residence

Oldham

Mark Heffron

Box, bang, avoid, the former European Schools and European Youth medallist is quickly establishing himself as one of the most feared Middleweights in Britain.
‘Kid Dynamite’ has steamrolled to 19 straight wins (with 15 impressive knockouts) since debuting as a teenager over seven years ago.
Just two of Heffron’s opening 10 gigs took place on UK shores as the 2010 English ABA semi-finalist apprenticed across continental Europe on an Irish licence. And even since falling back under the jurisdiction of the British Boxing Board of Control in late 2015, mighty Mark has been hidden away in north-west fight clubs in Radcliffe and Middleton.
But earlier this year talent spotter extraordinaire Frank Warren tossed a rubber ring to rescue his sinking career.
“Boxing’s been part of my life from as far back as I can remember, firstly watching me dad train, then tagging along to the gym with me older brothers from around the age of eight. I had my first amateur fight at 11 at Oldham Boys and I was away.
“I had between 75 and 80 amateur fights and only lost six or seven. I won the (national )schoolboys title the first year I was eligible and also won the national CYPs.
“I boxed for England a good few times and when I was just 14, I got a bronze at the (2006)European Schoolboys in the Ukraine. A few years after that, I made the final of the (2009)European Juniors but lost to a Russian (Alexander Besputin) over in Poland.
“I’m looking for titles at either 160 or 168. For the right fights, I can do middleweight. I’d beat any of the top Middleweights in the UK.
Record
no results yet
Date Opponent Location Result Rounds

Never miss an event

Sign up for newsletter and receive the updates about the upcoming fights
Newsletter Signup:
©2021 Frank Warren