Social: facebook twitter youtube

Newsletter Signup:
Queensberry Promotions - Tyson Fury & Anthony Yarde

Zelfa Barrett

Division: Super-Featherweight
Nickname: Brown Flash
Record: W23 (14) - L1 - D0
Status: Commonwealth Super-Featherweight Champion
Zelfa Barrett

Zelfa Barrett

Division: Super-Featherweight
Nickname: Brown Flash
Record: W23 (14) - L1 - D0
Status: Commonwealth Super-Featherweight Champion
Biography

Zelfa Barrett


ZELFA BARRETT showed he is back in business when he won the vacant Commonwealth super-featherweight title in June, thrashing Lyon Woodstock on points.

It was a fight neither man could afford to lose having both suffered setbacks, but Barrett looked the serious prospect expected when he turned professional in October 2014.

That win has given him the impetus to kick on further and show he can eventually mix it with the 130lb division’s elite.

In April 2018 he has been on the receiving of a huge upset when Scot Ronnie Clark outworked him in his first 12 rounder.

Zelfa bounced back quickly with a win against Edwin Tellez two months later, but was then sidelined for ten months when he suffered an Achilles injury and was in danger of becoming a forgotten man.

Barrett repeated another win against Tellez in April and then served up his flawless display against fellow prospect Woodstock.

The Mancunian made a successful first defence of the Commonwealth title on October 12, with a tenth round TKO of Jordan McCorry.

Before losing to Clark, Barrett who is trained by his Uncle Pat had been flawless in 19 professional fights and picked up an English title.

Barrett lives at home with his Mum, Sonia close to the Collyhurst and Moston Lads Club, run by his uncle on the edge of Manchester city centre.

Life has been tough and wants to be a world champion in memory of his late elder brother, John who died in 2011. Zelfa says he is spurred on by a tattoo of John’s face on his arm.

He started boxing aged eight and learned his craft under Brian Hughes who trained his Uncle to British and European title glory.

The Manchester United fan added: “My Uncle said that Frank was a man of his word. He promised him a world title and delivered. He has had all the best fighters, knows how to build fighters.”

Warren said: “I promoted his Uncle who has been a friend for almost 30 years and he just fell short at the world title level, but I am convinced Zelfa has what it takes to go one better.”

Follow Zelfa Barrett on social:

Details
Trainer: Pat Barrett
Born: Manchester, Lancashire
Residence: Manchester, Lancashire

 

Twitter

News
JOSH WARRINGTON COMPLETED a third defence of his treasured IBF world featherweight title in spectacular ...Read More
Warrington vs Takoucht
THE FRANK WARREN COLUMNBy Frank Warren WE RETURN TO the setting of quite possibly the ...Read More
Warrington vs Takoucht October 12th
JOSH WARRINGTON will make the third defence of his IBF world featherweight title against France’s ...Read More
TWO SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT rivals slugging it out for the Commonwealth title was not enough to ...Read More
Record
no results yet
Date Opponent Location Result Rounds
Queensberry Promotions - Josh Warrington & Daniel Dubois
Contact Us

Queensberry Promotions Limited,
Ground Floor,
Turnford Place,
Great Cambridge Road,
Turnford,
Hertfordshire,
EN10 6NH.

Tel: +44 (0)1992 505 550
Fax: +44 (0)1992 505 552
Email: webmaster@frankwarren.com
Web: http://dev-frank-warren.pantheonsite.io

Queensberry Promotions Limited
Registered in England and Wales No:  07359155

Newsletter Signup:

logo    footerlogo2

©2019 Frank Warren